Showing posts with label Physician Assistant. Show all posts
[…] One of the frequently asked questions we receive is whether DEA registrants have to complete a separate registration when they practice at different locations. There is no simple answer to this question but the answer depends on whether the various locations are in the same state and whether there is any direct dispensing of controlled substances at the various locations.

What is the DEA law? It's always best to start with the statute or regulation as that is your road map.  Title 21 C.F.R. § 1301.12(a) states, “A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person.” 

Question: But I am not "dispensing," I am prescribing so do I need a DEA registration at the other locations?
Answer: Yes since under DEA law  the term "dispense" includes prescribing.Title 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) defines the word “dispense” as including the prescribing of a controlled substance.