country’s rapidly growing marijuana industry (including physicians who write
[…] methamphetamine dealer in Minneapolis who had been jailed on drug charges went to tax court to argue that the money he spent
on travel, phone calls, packaging and even a small scale should be considered
tax write-offs. The provision, still enforced by the I.R.S., bans all tax
credits and deductions from “the illegal trafficking in drugs.”
This
has caught many in the medical marijuana business including physicians by
surprise. Many people invested in dispensaries only to find out this fact after
they invested millions of dollars.
Here
is the text of 26 U.S.C. § 280E, Expenditures in connection with the illegal
sale of drugs:
“No
deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the
taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or
the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking
in controlled substances(within the meaning of schedule I and II of the
Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any
State in which such trade or business is conducted.”
This
week’s New York Times article on this issue by Jack Healy highlights the issues. “Marijuana
business owners say it prevents them from deducting their rent, employee
salaries or utility bills, forcing them to pay taxes on a far larger amount of