Wednesday, July 1, 2009
[…] This means that if you are not performing any of the services described above in Section 5061(c) and you comply with the disclosure requirements Section 5061(d), you may accept a fee or commission for providing a client with the products or services of a third party where the products or services of a third party are provided in conjunction with professional services provided to the client by you while you are engaged in the practice of public accountancy. Disclosure requirements are contained in Accountancy Regulation 56.

The law is clear that nothing in Section 5061 allowing commissions under limited circumstances "shall be construed to permit the solicitation or acceptance of any fee or commission solely for the referral of a client to a third party."

Full Disclosure Of Commissions

If you are receiving commissions, the disclosure must comply with all of the following:

(1) Be in writing and be clear and conspicuous;
(2) Be signed by the recipient of the product or service;
(3) State the amount of the commission or the basis on which it