Wednesday, November 26, 2014
[…] 6.   Whether physician had dispensed drugs having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability otherwise than in the course of legitimate professional practice.

7.   Whether the physician had violated 21 C.F.R. Section 1306.04(a) which requires that a controlled-substance prescription "be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice."

8.   Whether the phentermine is being properly stored and dispensed under state and federal rules. Are the DEA logs maintained properly? Is the receptionist or a medical assistant improperly handing the phentermine to the patients? Is the phentermine properly labeled with instructions?