Bail was set at $50,000.
[…] On July 8, 2013, after a two month undercover investigation, a physician Kiansi Boni in Camarillo, California was charged with two felony counts of violating Health and Safety Code Section 11152(a) and 11153(a) of issuing prescriptions for controlled substances (Vicodin, Suboxone, methadone, Xanax and codeine) without a legitimate medical purpose.
Section 11153(a) provides in relevant part that "A prescription for a controlled substances shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice." Dr. Boni is alleged to have had cash patients in the practice where the patients paid for a physical exam that did not meet the standard of care before being issued prescriptions.