Wednesday, January 27, 2010
[…] They also alleged derivative causes of action, charging that Ibarra and Barragan had damaged AHP through their control of its management company, and raised personal claims for conversion of their shares and for diminution of the value of the shares through manipulation of earnings and expenses.
Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Maureen Duffy-Lewis sustained demurrers to all causes of action, reasoning that since they no longer owned shares, the plaintiffs could not plead derivative claims, and that the remaining claims were barred by Corporations Code Section 423(m).
Statutory Language
The statute provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained to recover shares sold for delinquent assessments, upon the ground of irregularity in the assessment, irregularity or defect of the notice of sale, or defect or irregularity in the sale, unless the party seeking to maintain the action first pays or tenders to the corporation, or the party holding the shares sold, the sum for which the shares were sold, together with all subsequent assessments which may have been paid thereon and interest on such sums from the time they were paid.”
Justice Victoria G. Chaney, writing for the Court of Appeal, said that with respect to the personal causes of action, the plaintiffs adequately pled an exception to the statute by alleging that the assessment was void.