Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] The trial court rejected that argument and denied the motion to dismiss. Thereafter, Moore pled no contest to one count of grand theft. Among other things, the trial court ordered Moore to pay victim restitution to Crystal Stairs. Moore then appealed his conviction, arguing that the trial court had erred in denying his motion to dismiss. The court of appeal affirmed.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Penal Code § 801.5 provides that prosecution of grand theft “shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offenses....” The four-year limitation period does not commence until the "victim" or a responsible "law enforcement official" learns of facts which, if investigated with reasonable diligence, would have revealed a crime had occurred. Penal Code § 803(c); People v. Kronemyer, 189 Cal.