Thursday, July 31, 2014
[…] Posted by Tracy Green, Esq.
Green and Associates, Attorneys at Law
Phone: 213-233-2260
Email: tgreen@greenassoc.com

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

How Do You Appeal A Medi-Cal Temporary Suspension?

The Department of Health Care Services (DHCS) has the authority under the Welfare and Institutions Code to impose administrative sanctions on Medi-Cal providers. Some of the most common sanctions are withhold and temporary suspension.

The primary basis for "Temporary Suspension" is Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 14043.36 which provides as follows:

“If it is discovered that a provider is under investigation by the Department or any state, local, or federal government law enforcement agency for fraud and abuse, that provider shall be subject to temporary suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which shall include temporary deactivation of all provider numbers used by the provider to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program.”