Friday, July 31, 2009
[…] Fees are not considered contingent if they are fixed by courts or governmental entities acting in a judicial or regulatory capacity.

Commissions
It is important to research any commission or referral fee payment arrangements. The facts and law must be analyzed as to each circumstance. Where there is marketing or advertising, that needs to be analyzed to determine if it violates the professional rules prohibiting the payment of a referral fee.

Under Section 5061(c) of the California Business and Professions Code, CPAs are not allowed to accept commissions as compensation for services in the following circumstances:

"(c) A person engaged in the practice of public accountancy is prohibited from performing services for a client, or an officer or director of a client, or a client-sponsored retirement plan, for a commission or from receiving a commission from a third party for providing the products or services of that third party to a client, or an officer or director of a client, or a client-sponsored
retirement plan, during the period in which the person also performs for that client, or officer or director of that client, or client-sponsored retirement plan, any of the services listed below and during the period covered by any historical financial statements involved in those listed services:"

􀂃 An audit or review of a financial statement; or
􀂃 A compilation of a financial statement when the licensee expects or
reasonably should expect that a third party will use the financial statement
and the licensee's compilation report does not disclose a lack of
independence; or